Privacy Policy

Last Update: January 1st, 2020

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use Discover.live, Inc. (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”)'s website (the "Site"). By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this privacy policy (the “Policy”). This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Additionally, the information you provide, transmit, or transfer to us and to other users may reside outside of your country of residence. You authorize us to use your information in, and as a result to transfer it to and store it in, the United States of America, the European Union, and any other country where we operate. Privacy and data protection laws in some of these countries may vary from and offer fewer protection than the laws in the country where you live.

 

People Under the Age of 18

Our Site is not intended for people under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from people under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your photo, your self-introductory, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, social media account or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will disable that account. If you believe we might have any information from or about a person under 18, please contact us at Hello@Discover.live.

SUMMARY

The Company cares about your privacy. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We do not disclose it to others except as required to provide you with the Services of the Discover.live Site, meaning - to allow you to buy, sell, share the information you want to share on the Site, pay or get paid for services, post reviews, provide us feedback and so on.

 

We collect information that you provide us or voluntarily share with other users, and also some general technical information that is automatically gathered by our systems, such as IP address, browser information and cookies to enable you to have a better user experience and a more personalized browsing experience.

 

Information that you provide us in the process of the registration will remain private and secure - including your contact information.

Information that you choose to publish on the site (user name, photos, text, reviews, comments, suggestions, etc.) is no longer private, just like any information you publish online.

Technical information that is gathered by our systems, or third party systems, automatically may be used for Site operation, optimization, analytics, content promotion and enhancement of user experience. We may use your information to contact you - to provide notices related to your activities, or offer you promotions and general updates, but we will not let any other person contact you, other than through your user login.


The above are just the highlights. We encourage you to read more about information we collect, how we use it, understand what is the meaning of cookie and more in the detailed version of our privacy policy below.

THE DETAILED VERSION

The Company (including Discover.live, Inc. and its affiliates) respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information of its users - customers, and other visitors browsing the site ("Users"). We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit and/or use our Site. This policy explains our privacy practices for the Site and Services provided by the Company. By accessing and/or using the Site and its related sites, applications, services, Experiences and/or registering for a Discover.live user Account, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including to our collection, use, disclosure, processing and retention of your personal information directly from you and from third parties. You can also learn how to limit sharing of information in this policy.

Information We Collect

When you register to the Site we ask you to provide certain personal information, including name, phone number, photo, profile description, a valid email address, location, certain social networking account name and username. We may collect additional information, to share with our payment processor to provide you with the Services you need, or to ensure the Site integrity (for example, prevention of fraud). We collect information to provide better services and enhanced user experience to all of our Users.

 

In addition, we may collect information while you access, browse, view or otherwise use the Site. In other words, when you access the Site we are aware of your usage of the Site, and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including, but not limited to Content, your communications with other users of the Service, transaction information created by your purchases made through our Services, geo-location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information, and all communications recorded by Users through the Site. We use that information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the Site for fraud and inappropriate content or behavior. We may also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data.

 

Once you register, your username and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site. This information includes photos you upload, your published texts, self-description, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to your profile.

Information We Collect About You from Social Networking Sites;

You may also log into our Services through your other social networking accounts. If you do this, we obtain information from these sites as follows:

Facebook or Google – if you log into our Services using Facebook or Google, you must enter your Facebook or Google email address and password. We will ask that you grant us permission to: (1) access and collect your Facebook or Google basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, age range, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your Facebook or Google account); (2) send you email; (3) access posts in your newsfeed; and (4) access your Facebook or Google data at any time even if you are not using Facebook or Google. If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public.

We store the information that we receive from Facebook or Google with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.

Any third-party social networking site controls the information it collects from you. For information about how they may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult their respective privacy policies. We have no control over how any third party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

Any submissions by you to us (for example, questions, suggestions, materials, comments – collectively, “Feedback”) through any communication whatsoever will be treated as both non-confidential and non-proprietary. You agree to assign all rights, title, and interest in, and we are free to use, without any attribution or compensation to you, any ideas, know-how, concepts, techniques, or other intellectual property and proprietary rights contained in the Feedback, whether or not patentable, for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, having manufactured, licensing, marketing, and selling, directly or indirectly, products and services using such Feedback. You understand and agree that we are not obligated to use, display, reproduce, or distribute any such ideas, know-how, concepts, or techniques contained in the Feedback or Google, and you have no right to compel such use, display, reproduction, or distribution.

How do we collect Information?

You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. You do this by filling out the sign up details on the Site, providing us feedback, and by posting and sharing additional information voluntarily. This can include information about User, User's location, sharing of Profile description, photos, ratings and feedbacks by other Users and anything you choose to add to your user profile or voluntarily feedback to us. We also collect technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies (cookies are small files sent from us to your computer and sometimes back). Cookies ultimately help us improve your navigation and ease of use of our Site. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find further information about Cookies in this policy below, under cookies and Local Storage.

How do we use the Information collected?

We use personal information only as appropriate to provide you with quality service and security. For example, we may use the information collected from you to verify your identity. We may also use this information to establish and set up your Account, verify or re-issue a password, log your activity and contact you from time to time. The information helps us improve our services to you, customize your browsing experience and inform you about additional products, services or promotions from the Company that may be of interest to you. In addition, this information helps us track any fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activities and monitor content integrity. Should you ever delete your Account with us, we will keep your information on file, but only use it to comply with regulatory requirements and to contact you occasionally with the option to reactivate your Account. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this privacy policy. We process personal information on our servers in different jurisdictions world-wide. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country in which you live.

 

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed Accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions permitted by law.

 

The Company may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by emailing to hello@discover.live. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for the Company to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your Account, your purchases, or any Services you have requested or received from the Company.

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

We may combine your personal information with information we collect automatically or obtain from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt-out through the link attached to each communication or email to hello@discover.live.

 

We may provide your personal details to third parties, only in order to operate the Site, and prevent fraud and illegal activities, as detailed below:

  • to service providers for the purpose of opening, operating and servicing your Account (example - payment vendors, CRM systems, mailing systems or technical consultants);

  • to respond to a subpoena or court order, judicial process or to regulatory authorities; and

  • to protect against fraud, unauthorized transactions (such as money laundering), claims or other liabilities. We do not collect credit information; but allow our payment vendors to collect information for the purpose of collecting payments from User or transferring payments to User on the Site. We are not exposed to the payment information provided to our payment vendors, and this information is subject to the privacy policy applicable to the payment vendor.

 

Cookies and Local Storage

When you visit the Site, we may use industry-wide technologies such as "cookies" (or similar technologies), which store certain information on your computer and which will allow us, among other things, to enable automatic sign-in to the Site, make your browsing much more convenient and effortless and allow us to test user experience and offer you personalized browsing or promotions. Cookies (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. The Site uses cookies to collect statistical data about its use, to tailor the Site's functionality to suit personal preferences and to assist with various aspects of Site operation. These files contain a variety of information such as information about web pages visited by you, the length of time you visited certain sites, data about how you came to visit particular sites, the scope and nature of those sites, areas viewed by you, and additional information.

Blocking Cookies

You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it's important to remember that some of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, cookies may, in certain cases, save you from the need to enter usernames and passwords, and allow session continuity.

Security

We take great care in maintaining the security of the Site and your information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through industry standard technologies and internal procedures. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.
Users who have registered to the Site agree to take steps to protect against unauthorized access to their password, phone, tablet, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping their log-in and password in strict confidence and not disclose such password to any third party. The Company is not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized activity.

Third Party Sites

While using the Site you may encounter links to third party websites. Company is not responsible for these sites and has no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter with respect to such sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and the terms of use or service of such websites. Our terms of use and our privacy policy apply only to information collected by us in accordance with this policy.

Third Party Analytics

We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics or Wix Analytics, to evaluate usage of our services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our services. We use these tools to help us improve our services, performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents that are users of our Site to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at Hello@Discover.live.

Updating Your Information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date, and we provide you with the opportunity to update your information through your Account profile settings. In the event that you believe your information is in any way incorrect or inaccurate, please correct it or let us know immediately. We will make sure we investigate the matter and correct any inaccuracies as quickly as possible where necessary or give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it - unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. If for any reason you have a problem with deleting your personal information please contact the Company’s Customer Care at Hello@Discover.live and we will make reasonable efforts to delete any such information pursuant to any applicable privacy laws.

 

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your Account Profile page. You may also contact us at Hello@Discover.live to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user Account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your information from the Site, copies of your information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, is governed by our Terms and Conditions.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. Changes to this privacy policy are effective as of the stated "Last Update" and your continued use of the Site on or after the Last Update date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

 

Corporate Change

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be among the assets transferred.

 

Got any Questions?

If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@discover.live, and we will make an effort to reply within a reasonable timeframe.